DRAFT PROGRAMME

THURSDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2020
TIMETOPICPRESENTER
08:00REGISTRATION/EXHIBITION
09:00 – 10:30OPENING CEREMONY
09:00 – 10:3010 MINWELCOMELEBOGANG MALGAS
PRESIDENT NORTHERN CAPE
20 MIN

ENTERTAINMENT and FLAG CEREMONY

Hosted by LEBOGANG MALGAS
10 MINMESSAGE OF SUPPORTALTA VAN HEERDEN
ICP PRESIDENT
10 MINWELCOME ADDRESSDAVID DE KORTE
SAPA NATIONAL PRESIDENT
5 MININTRODUCTIONMR H M MWELI
30 MINOPENING ADDRESSMINISTER MOTSHEKGA (TBC)
5 MINTHANKSDAVID DE KORTE
10:30 – 11:15REFRESHMENT BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITION AREA
 RINGING OF BELL DELEGATES TO BE SEATED
 INTRODUCTION
11:15 – 12:15CRAFTING THE UNPOLISHED DIAMOND
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
DR Z SAUL
PREMIER NC (TBC)
12:15 – 12:25THANKS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS 
12:25 – 13:25LUNCH 
13:25 – 13:30INTRODUCTION 
13:30 – 14:30ADMIRING THE FINAL CUT DIAMOND IN ALL ITS BEAUTYNICKY ABDINOR
14:30 – 14:40THANKS AND INTRODUCTIONS 
14:40 – 15:30 PROF. EUGENE CLOETE (TBC)
15:30 – 15:35THANKS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS 
15:35 – 16:20REFRESHMENTS & EXHIBITIONS 
16:20 – 16:25INTRODUCTION 
16:25 – 17:05  
17:05 – 17:10THANKS AND INTRODUCTION 
17:10 – 17:40ADMIRING THE FINAL CUT DIAMOND IN ALL ITS BEAUTY
2 X STORIES FROM TOP MATRIC ACHIEVERS 2019
 
17:40 – 17:55 SPONSOR
17:55 – 18:05THANKS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS 
18:05 – 19:05WELCOME COCKTAILS & EXHIBITIONS 
FRIDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2020
TIMETOPICPRESENTER
07:30+REGISTRATION
08:30 – 08:40WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
08:40 – 09:30FINDING THE DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH
THE ROLE OF THE EDUCATOR/SCHOOL IN RECOGNISING THE SPARK IN THE CHILD
PROF. MARY JEAN BAXEN
DEPUTY VICE CHANCELLOR
SAARTJIE BAARTMAN UNIVERSITY
09:30 – 09:35THANKS AND INTRODUCTION
09:35 – 09:45A WORD FROM OUR SPONSOR
09:45 – 09:50THANKS & INTRODUCTION
09:50 – 10:40 MR H M MWELI
DIRECTOR-GENERAL – DBE
10:40 – 10:50THANKS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS
10:50 – 11:35REFRESHMENT BREAK VISIT EXHIBITION AREA
11:35 – 12:35MELEE TALKS
11:35 – 12:351.  
2  
3.  
4.  
12:35 – 14:00LUNCH & EXHIBITION
14:00 – 15:00MELEE TALKS
14:00 – 15:001.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
15:00 – 15:45REFRESHMENTS & EXHIBITIONS
15:45 – 16:35 DR DAVID MOLAPO (TBC)
16:35 – 16:45THANKS, LUCKY DRAW & ANNOUNCEMENTS
17:00 – 18:00SAPA AGM
18:00 – 19:00FREE TIME
19:00+CONFERENCE NETWORKING DINNER
SATURDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2020
TIMETOPICPRESENTER
08:30 – 08:40WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
08:40 – 09:30 MR JAMES NDLEBE 
09:30 – 09:35THANKS & INTRODUCTION
09:35 – 10:35FINDING THE DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH:
“MINDFUL OPTIMISM” – THE POWER OF POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY IN SPARKING SELF BELIEF.
GAVIN KELLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
KELLER HOUSE
10:35 – 10:40THANKS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS
10:40 – 10:50LUCKY DRAWS
10:50 – 11:35REFRESHMENTS & EXHIBITIONS
11:35 – 11:40INTRODUCTION
11:40 – 12:40BUYING THE DIAMOND AT GREAT COST
(PETER TABICHI)
PETER TABICHI
2019 GLOBAL TEACHER PRIZE WINNER
13:30

CLOSING CEREMONY
HOSTED BY: DAVID DE KORTE
PRESENTATION: SAPA CONFERENCE 2022
FLAG CEREMONY
DECLARING THE CONFERENCE CLOSED BY THE RINGING OF THE BELL

13:30 – 14:30LUNCH

XL MILLENNIUM CONFERENCE & EVENT MANAGEMENT

LOGISTICS & CONFERENCE ORGANISERS

Linda Benwell – Project Director
Jacqui Bonello – Conference Coordinator
Marcelle Swart – Delegate Registration Management

Tel: 021 590 7900